Name:Trackway north of Brexworthy Farm, Bradworthy

Summary

A linear bank north of Brexworthy Farm is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and interpreted as a possible medieval to post-medieval trackway that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADWORTHY

• TRACKWAY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The bank does not correspond with any depicted features. A dog leg is depicted in the road to the south and a road is depicted to the north.

The bank does not correspond to any depicted features. The road to the north is depicted as partially disused, with an adjacent path established instead.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, Ordnance Survey map (Cartographic). SDV349895.

The bank does not correspond to any depicted features. The road to the north is no longer depicted.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An earthwork bank is visible.

A linear bank orientated approximately north-west to south-east and circa 115 metres in length and circa 6 metres in width is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. It is situated in a field north of Brexworthy Farm. The bank does not correspond to any features depicted on historic maps, however it is in parallel with a field boundary to the west and aligns with a recorded possible trackway to the south (MDV129789). A road to the north is depicted on historic and modern maps until the mid-20th century.
The earthwork bank is interpreted as the possible boundary of a medieval to post-medieval trackway that continued north from the road, possibly to join another section of road or to provide access to the field, and that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.