Name:Clearance cairn on Holne Moor

Summary

One of two cairns lying on a gentle, well drained south east facing slope. One measures 1.2m diameter and 0.4m high. The second is 1.9m diameter and 0.3m high. They are both constructed of small boulders and turf covered. The Ordnance Survey (1977) suggested these as Prehistoric cairns, but 1996 Royal Commission field survey reclassified as Medieval or later clearance mounds.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(07/07/1977) Two cairns lie on a gentle, well drained south east facing slope at 335m above OD.
a. SX 67947100. This cairn, 1.2m diameter and 0.4m high, is constructed of small boulders and turf covered.
It is possible that these mounds are field clearance heaps, but it is very unlikely since the area is free of surface stone and the nearby walls of the parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 92), within which the cairns lie, would have provided more convenient dumping grounds.
Divorced Survey at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on 1979 NMR aerial photograph.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(25/04/1996) Centred SX 67957100. Several small clearance cairns lie on the moderate SE facing slope W of Venford reservoir. There is no evidece to suggest that these features which lie in an area of intensive medieval and later cultivation are prehistoric in origin.
Similar features (SX 67 SE 112 and 113) lie within the same field system to the N.