Name:Field boundaries south of Pallastreet, Bradstone

Summary

Earthworks of ditches and a bank, interpreted as relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The field boundaries had largely been removed by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The northern half of the eastern-most ditch corresponds with a field boundary.

Earthworks of ditches and a bank are visible.

Linear earthworks of two ditches and a single bank, circa 3 metres wide and north-west to south-east and north-east to south-west aligned, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The northern half of the eastern-most ditch corresponds with a field boundary shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. The remaining earthworks do not correspond with any such features on this map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
The form of the earthworks supports the interpretation that they are relict field boundaries of medieval or post-medieval date which had largely been removed by the mid-19th century.