Name:Orchard banks at Bradstone Manor Farm, Bradstone

Summary

Linear earthworks banks, interpreted as tree planting banks of a post-medieval or 19th century orchard, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The orchard had been completely cleared of trees by 2001.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are situated with land parcel 114 which is recorded as ‘Orchard’.

An orchard is depicted in this location although it has been much reduced in size.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The orchard is moderately planted with trees.

Narrow linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2001 ACCESSED 01-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The orchard has been completely cleared of trees.

Parallel earthwork banks, circa 3 metres wide, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the north-west facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 0.4 hectares.
The visible banks correspond with land parcel 114 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘Orchard’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. An orchard is also shown here on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map, although it has been much reduced in size. The orchard is moderately planted with trees in 1946, although these have been completely cleared by 2001.
An orchard in this location supports the interpretation that the earthworks are the remains of post-medieval or 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees having been established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage.
The orchard banks overlie, and so post-date, earthworks of medieval or post-medieval field boundaries MDV129863.