Name:Field boundary south of Cranham Farm, Hartland.

Summary

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 south of Cranham Farm in a former orchard. It is interpreted either as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century or as an orchard tree planting ridge that passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The bank does not correspond to any depicted features. The plot is recorded as an orchard (plot 2077).

The bank does not correspond to any depicted features. The plot is not depicted as an orchard.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear bank circa 60 metres long and 7 metres in width is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 in a field south of Cranham Farm.
The bank does not correspond to any features depicted on the available 19th century or modern maps, however it is closely situated to a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map. The field is recorded as an orchard, which is not depicted by the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition map and likely passed out of use by this time.
The bank is interpreted either as a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use by the mid-19th century or as an orchard tree planting ridge that passed out of use by the late-19th century.