Name:Ditch north-west of Welcombe, Welcombe.

Summary

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013 north-west of Welcombe. It is of unknown origin or purpose. It may be a natural feature or relate to quarrying in some way.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• DITCH? (Unknown date)
  • NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)

The ditch does not correspond to any depicted features. The earthwork is bisected by a road and field boundary.

The ditch does not correspond to any depicted features, however it may align with some areas depicted as rough or unimproved ground.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-MAR-2007 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

A north-east to south-west orientated curvilinear ditch circa 255 metres long, 20 metres wide and curving to the north is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2007 and 2013.
The ditch does not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic or modern maps, however it does partially align with areas depicted as rough or unimproved ground. The ditch is bisected by both a road and a field boundary depicted on historic maps. A small quarry is depicted closely to the north.
The ditch is of unknown origin or purpose. It may be a natural feature or relate to quarrying in some way.