Name:Possible extractive workings west of Bradstone Wood, Bradstone

Summary

Four elongated mounds and a possible terrace or shallow pit are visible as earthworks on aerial imagery taken from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are tentatively interpreted as evidence of post-medieval or 19th century extractive workings.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are situated within land parcel 127 which is recorded as ‘Long Whittle’ with a cultivation type of pasture.

An earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is shown in proximity to the east.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A single elongated mound is visible as an earthwork.

Elongated mounds and a possible terrace or shallow pit are visible as earthworks.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 19-SEP-2019 ACCESSED 02-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Elongated mounds are visible as earthworks.

Four elongated mounds, aligned parallel to the south-east slope and measuring between 10-18 metres long by 3 metres wide, are visible as earthworks on aerial imagery taken from the 1940s onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. Two of the mounds at SX38508125 are situated either side of a possible terraced area or shallow pit that measures circa 20 metres long by 6 metres wide.
The earthworks are situated within land parcel 127 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map. This is recorded as being pasture with a field name of ‘Long Whittle’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. Aerial imagery shows this land parcel as having been retained as pasture.
No features are shown in this location on the available historic maps, although an earthwork labelled as ‘Old Quarry’ is depicted in proximity to the east on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map.
The origin of the earthworks is largely uncertain, but they may be associated with post-medieval or 19th century extractive workings.
The earthworks visible in this location have possibly been mis-interpreted as barrows during the Understanding Landscapes Project, as point 426.20.

Earthworks of possible cairns/barrows. SX 3847181278.