Name:Extractive pits north of Gooseham Mill, Welcombe.

Summary

Several small depressions north of Gooseham Mill are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and are tentatively interpreted as post-medieval or 19th century extractive pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The depressions do not correspond with any features.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthwork depressions are visible.

Three circular depressions, one circa 4 metres, one circa 5 metres and one circa 8 metres in diameter and one irregular shaped depression, circa 11 metres across, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data. They are situated on a south sloping wooded hillside above Marsland Water, north of Gooseham Mill.
None of the depressions correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps. The depressions are interpreted tentatively as extractive pits of post-medieval or 19th century origin, or may alternatively be tree throws.