Name:Rectilinear enclosure west of Welcombe House, Welcombe.

Summary

Ditches and banks to the west of Welcombe House are visible as cropmarks on aerial imagery and subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are tentatively interpreted as an enclosure, with possible platform and field boundary, but may alternatively be of modern origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Unknown date)
  • PLATFORM? (Unknown date)

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 14-MAR-2013 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An earthwork ditch and possible raised platform with linear bank is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 21-APR-2010 ACCESSED 03-FEB-2019 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

Linear ditches and banks are visible as earthworks and cropmarks on aerial imagery dating between 2001 and 2019.

A linear ditch forming the western edge of a possible raised area, with a linear bank extending to the south, are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are situated in a field adjacent to Welcombe House, immediately abutting the roadside to the north.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century maps, however they do correspond in part with earthworks visible on aerial photographs taken between 2001 and 2019. A small modern circular feature is visible in the east part of the feature.
The earthworks are tentatively interpreted as an enclosure of unknown origin, with a possible central platformed area and field boundary extending to the south. Alternatively, the earthworks may have a modern origin, for example service infrastructure.
The earthworks are not clearly discernible and have not been fully transcribed.