Name:Enclosure with hut 700m south of Bench Tor

Summary

A small, irregularly shaped enclosure and integral hut circle lie within the Dartmeet parallel reave system. The enclosure measures 19.0m by 26.0m with walling 2.0m thick and 0.6m high, lynchetted on the lower west side. Possible entrances are in the north and south. The hut, is terraced into the slope and is adjoined by the enclosure wall. The interior is slightly ovoid measuring 6.2m north-south by 6.6m with walls 1.8m wide and 0.7m high. An entrance is visible in the south-east quadrant.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2376-2377 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

SX67SE106 (13/07/1977) At SX 6898 7128 is an enclosure and a type 1 hut circle on a north-west slope at 310.0m OD.
The enclosure is 19.0m by 26.0m with walling 2.0m thick and 0.6m high, lynchetted on the lower west side. Possible entrances are in the north and south. Leading out from the enclosure are walls which connect with the main fields of the reave system (SX 67 SE 92).
The hut is integrated with the enclosure wall. It has a diameter of 6.0m with walling 1.7m thick and 0.5m high. The entrance is in the south east. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Enclosure attached to reave with a hut circle incorporated into this same wall, within the parallel reave system SX67SE/246/4. Visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

(18/04/1996) Centred SX 6891 7128. A small, irregularly shaped enclosure and integral hut circle lie within the Dartmeet parallel reave system (SX 67 SE 95) some 700m south of Bench Tor. The enclosure is described by the Ordnance survey (1977). The hut, at SX 6891 7129, is terraced into the slope and is adjoined by the enclosure wall. The interior is slightly ovoid measuring 6.2m north-south by 6.6m with walls 1.8m wide and 0.7m high. An entrance is visible in the south-east quadrant.