Name:Field boundary south-west of Pinslow Farm, St Giles on the Heath.

Summary

A curvilinear bank and ditch to the south-west of Pinslow Farm are visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016. They are interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The bank and ditch do not correspond with any depicted features.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-NOV-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

A curvilinear earthwork bank and ditch are visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 12-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

A curvilinear bank circa 4 metres in width, and ditch between circa 5 and 10 metres in width is visible as a subtle earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016. The earthworks span a field for 165 metres to the south-west of Pinslow Farm.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century maps. The bank is visible on aerial photography taken in 2001. The historic landscape is characterised as barton fields.
The bank and ditch are interpreted as a medieval to post-medieval field boundary that passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Field system evident now stretching across 5 fields and in places now crossed with a field boundary SX345897