Name:Round barrow on land at Monkerton

Middle Bronze Age round barrow represented by a 16.5m diameter ring ditch excavated in 2015.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• ROUND BARROW (Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC to 1100 BC (Between))

Full description

Good, O., 2016, Land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Exeter, Devon: Post-excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design (Report - Assessment). SDV364105.

Middle Bronze Age activity on site comprised a ring ditch (3.1), located in Area 3, which represents the remains of a Round Barrow. Barrow 3.1 was identified in the previous evaluation (CA 2012). As excavated, the circular barrow ditch measured 16.5m in diameter, and 51m in circumference. On average it measured 1.45m wide and 0.47m deep, with a maximum width of 1.93m and depth of 0.68m (Fig 8). The barrow was securely dated on the basis of pottery, although no evidence of a primary burial was recorded.. The ring ditch was cut by a north-west by south-east aligned post –medieval ditch (304), and an early modern land-drain trench running parallel to it, slightly to the east (see Fig 5). These later features, together with the effects of plough truncation, appear to have removed any further deposits or features relating to this monument.

Good, O. + Massey, R., 2017, A summary report on the excavation of land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Devon, 98, fig 3 (Article in Serial). SDV364096.

Ring ditch dated to the Middle Bronze Age (1500-1100 BC) based on 27 sherds of pottery recovered from the fill.