Name:Ring gully on land at Monkerton

Summary

Middle Iron Age ring gully excavated in 2015. Dated by three plain body-sherds recovered from one of the gully segments. Probably the circular gully of a roundhouse.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• RING DITCH (Middle Iron Age - 300 BC to 101 BC (Between))

Full description

Good, O., 2016, Land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Exeter, Devon: Post-excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design, 8, fig 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV364105.

Middle Iron Age ring-gully 3.2 was located 9m to the east of Barrow 3.1, and comprised three individual gully segments (301, 302, and 303) (Fig. 5). The ring-gully was dated by material recovered from one segment although the spatial configuration and similarity of these features suggests that they are probably contemporary, and collectively form elements of the circular gully of a roundhouse.
The segmented elements constituting Ring-gully 3.2 displayed an average length of 3.09, a width of 0.55m and a depth of 0.2m. If these features did indeed define the plan of a prehistoric roundhouse, it would have had a circumference of 36m and a diameter of 11m, which are typical dimensions for roundhouses of this period (see Fig 5).

Good, O. + Massey, R., 2017, A summary report on the excavation of land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Devon, 99-100, fig 3 (Article in Serial). SDV364096.

Ring gully dated to the Middle Iron Age (400-100 BC) dated by three plain body-sherds recovered from one of the gully segments. Probably the circular gully of a roundhouse.