Name:Enclosure on land at Monkerton

Summary

Middle Iron Age enclosure excavated in 2015. Dated by pottery finds, it was sub-oval in plan with a possible entrance gap at the northern end.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• ENCLOSURE (Middle Iron Age - 300 BC to 101 BC (Between))

Full description

Good, O., 2016, Land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Exeter, Devon: Post-excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design, 9, fig 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV364105.

Middle Iron Age enclosure 5.1 identified by previous geophysical survey (Stratascan 2012) and evaluation (CA 2012) was excavated in 2015. Dated by pottery finds, it was cut by the rectilinear Roman-period enclosure 5.2. Sub-oval in plan, it enclosed an area of at least 330m²; it was only partly excavated and continued beyond the southern edge of the excavation area. A possible entrance was noted in the north where the enclosure ditch terminated 5m from the eastern trench edge.
Enclosure ditch measured 30m in length, 1.28m wide on average, 0.47m deep. Primary and secondary fills recorded, with no evidence of a bank (Figs 9 and 12). Ditch was cut by the early Roman ditch 508.

Good, O. + Massey, R., 2017, A summary report on the excavation of land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Devon, 100, fig 4 (Article in Serial). SDV364096.