Name:Enclosures on land at Monkerton

Two Roman retilinear enclosures were excavated on land at Monkerton.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Biggs, M., 01/2012, Geophysical Survey, Monkerton, Exeter (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350499.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Joyce, S., 2012, Tithebarn Green (Monkerton), Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV355218.

Holt, R., 2013, Tithe Barn Green, (Monkerton) Devon: Archaeological Evaluation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV364097.

Good, O., 2016, Land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Exeter, Devon: Post-excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design, 10, figs 7, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV364105.

The Roman period is represented by finds of residual pottery within the most of the excavation areas, and by two rectilinear enclosures (5.2 and 5.3), two ditches (504 and 516) and one pit (50053) within Area 5.
Enclosure 5.2 was rectangular in shape (approximate north/south orientation), and cut Middle Iron Age Enclosure 5.1, and Ditch 502. Along with Enclosure 5.3 to the north, this enclosure appears to comprise part of a larger Roman-period enclosed settlement. Six ditches measuring on average 0.53m wide, 0.16m deep, with moderately-sloping concave sides, with flat bottoms. The enclosure may have had internal subdivisions, of which Ditch 504 may be a possible example.
Enclosure 5.3 lay just 4m north of Enclosure 5.2 and comprised three ditches delineating a rectangular enclosure with internal divisions. It occupies the same alignment, and forms part of the same scheme of enclosure as 5.2. Dating for this enclosure comes from pottery retrieved from Ditches 511 and 514. Ditches subdividing the enclosure suggests possible specialised use of domestic space.

Good, O. + Massey, R., 2017, A summary report on the excavation of land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Devon, 102-3, fig 4 (Article in Serial). SDV364096.

Two rectilinear enclosures and a pit were dated to the Roman period, as well as finds of residual pottery elsewhere.