Name:Possible barrow or tree mound south-west of Tredown, Bradstone

Summary

A sub-circular mound, interpreted as a possible denuded Bronze Age barrow or 19th century tree mound, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • TREE MOUND? (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthwork is located within land parcel 215 which is recorded as ‘Burrow Park’.

The earthwork mound corresponds with a circular enclosure and a tree.

A sub-circular mound is visible as an earthwork.

A sub-circular mound, circa 10m diameter and situated on a plateau, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The earthwork is located within land parcel 215 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as ‘Burrow Park’ on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. It corresponds with a circular enclosure and a tree shown on the late 19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. A circular enclosure is also depicted in this location on the 2021 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.
The form of the earthwork and its association with the field name of ‘Burrow Park’ supports the interpretation that it is the remains of a possible Bronze Age barrow. Some caution should be exercised as it is also possible the earthwork is a 19th century tree mound. The earthwork is not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to tree cover.
This possible barrow has been recorded by two separate volunteers during the Understanding Landscapes Project as points 427.10 and 427.14.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data, 427.10; 427.14 (Interpretation). SDV363949.

427.10
An earthwork of a possible Bronze Age barrow.SX 3963280224.
427.14
It is possible that this mound on which a tree is growing, and which is shown on the epoch 1 map is a barrow.

The earthwork mound corresponds with a circular enclosure.