Name:Ditches on land at Monkerton

Summary

A series of ditches and at least two pits dating to the Medieval period were excavated on the site in 2015.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Biggs, M., 01/2012, Geophysical Survey, Monkerton, Exeter (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV350499.

Bryant, A., 2007, East of Exeter Major Scheme Bid M5 Junction 29 and Old A30, Exeter, Devon: Historic Environment Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV345164.

Joyce, S., 2012, Tithebarn Green (Monkerton), Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV355218.

Holt, R., 2013, Tithe Barn Green, (Monkerton) Devon: Archaeological Evaluation Report (Report - Evaluation). SDV364097.

Good, O., 2016, Land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Exeter, Devon: Post-excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design, 11, figs 4, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV364105.

Series of five ditches, and at least two pits excavated in Area 2 date to the Medieval period. Running on a broad south-west/north-east alignment, located very close to the Pinn Brook, appear to represent different phases of the same boundary, possibly as part of a track-way running parallel with the Pinn Brook. Dated based on finds of Medieval pottery, although a sherd of residual Roman pottery was also found.

Good, O. + Massey, R., 2017, A summary report on the excavation of land at Tithe Barn Green, Monkerton, Devon, 103, fig 2 (Article in Serial). SDV364096.