Name:Strip field system north-west of Holland, Bradstone

Summary

Curvilinear banks, interpreted as relict boundaries of a medieval strip field system, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features in this location.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

A series of parallel curvilinear earthwork banks, circa 8 metres wide and spaced between 7-12 metres apart, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks are orientated north-east to south-west and north-west to south-east and occupy an area of circa 4 hectares of north-east and west facing slope.
The earthworks do not correspond with any curvilinear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. They have possibly been truncated by, and so pre-date, a field boundary shown to the south on historic maps.
The form of the banks supports the interpretation that they are the remains of relict boundaries of a medieval strip field system, that were removed by the mid-19th century. They are probably associated with the remains of strip field systems recorded in proximity to the south (MDV129909) and south-east (MDV129914).
The earthworks of this field system have been recorded by two separate volunteers during the Understanding Landscapes Project as points 427.1 and 427.22.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data, 427.1; 427.22 (Interpretation). SDV363949.

Earthworks of curved medieval strip fields. SX 3936880890.
Curvilinear strip fields abutting the north side of the medieval farm of Holland. SX393809.