Name:Cookshayes Farm, Widworthy

Summary

A fascinating small country house dating from circa 1702 but incorporating elements of an earlier building. To the north-east of the house is a contemporary cider house. To the south, and part-terraced into the hillslope is the farmyard which was remodelled in the later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• FARMSTEAD (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2019, Cookshayes, Widworthy, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV364102.

Historic building assessment of the farmhouse and farm buildings including a documentary history and statement of significance.
Cookshayes is a fascinating small country house from an historic and archaeological point of view. It stands out as a fine example of a well-preserved house with gentile pretensions. It was largely rebuilt circa 1702 by Robert Marwood but incorporates elements of an earlier house. It comprises a four room and cross passage plan with a northern kitchen wing. It formerly had another wing at the east end, which is shown on an estate map of 1780 but this had been demolished by the time of the 1904 second edition Ordnance Survey map. To the north-east of the house is a possibly contemporary cider house while the farm yard to the south comprises a barn and stables on the west side, which were largely rebuilt in the later 19th century with a horse engine house. The latter has now gone. On the south and east sides is an L-shaped range of shippons with two 'mixing houses' at the north end. On the west side of the lane is a later 19th century wagon lodge.
See associated buildings for further details.

Cookshayes Farm marked.

Cookshayes Farmhouse including gate piers adjoining to south. Late C16 - early C17 (maybe earlier core) partly rebuilt and thoroughly refurbished in 1702 by Robert Marwood.
A tall stone rubble garden wall projects forward from the left end of the front and it contains early C18 Beerstone ashlar gate posts.
See listing description for further details.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1955