Name:Shippons and mixing houses at Cookshayes Farm, Widworthy

Summary

L-shaped range of shippons and mixing houses forming the east and south side of the farmyard. The south wing may be the building shown in this location on the 1839 Tithe Map and is suggested to have perhaps been the original stable block.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2019, Cookshayes, Widworthy, Devon, 10-13, Figs 8, 12-13 (Report - Survey). SDV364102.

The farmyard to the south of the house comprises a threshing barn and stables on the west side and an L-shaped range of shippons on the east side, which are terraced into the hillside. The yard itself is mostly cobbled. On the other side of the lane is a wagon lodge.
The L-shaped east and south ranges comprise enclosed cattle shippons with 'mixing houses' for mixing root crops, hay etc for animal feed at the north end of the east range. They are built of chert rubblestone with red brick dressings under a Welsh slate roof. The south wing may be the building shown in this location on the 1839 Tithe Map and is suggested to have perhaps been the original stable block. The main east range was, according to map evidence, built between 1839 and 1888, with a short northern extension added by 1904. The mixing houses have wide doorways and sliding doors (one of which is now missing). A small brick opening to the right of the first floor loading hatch once took a drive from the horse engine house.
See report for further details.

Buildings shown.