Name:Building platforms to south of Abbey Mill Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

An analytical earthwork survey undertaken in the orchard to the south of Abbey Mill Farm recorded two building platforms. It is suggested they may be the sites of service buildings for the abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• BUILDING PLATFORM (XIII to XV - 1201 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Riley, H., 2019, Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey - Abbey Mill Farm orchard, Dunkeswell: earthwork survey survey (Report - Survey). SDV364078.

An analytical earthwork survey was undertaken in 2019 in an orchard at Abbey Mill Farm to the south of Dunkeswell Abbey as part of the Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey Project. The earthworks were recorded as Lidar images during the Blackdown Hills AONB and East Devon River catchments Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey in 2018.
The earthworks include a level platform (2) on the north-east side of the orchard to the west of which is a ditch (3) and a large platform (4) in the centre of the orchard. It is suggested that these are the remains of two probable building platforms, which may be the sites of service buildings for the cloisters, such as a bake or brew house. A path, now visible as a ditch (3) links the buildings to the claustral range. Alternatively the buildings could have been associated with industrial activities; there is much evidence for iron smelting in the vicinity of the Abbey. See report for further details.