Name:Pathway to the south of Abbey Mill Farm, Dunkeswell

Summary

An analytical earthwork survey undertaken in the orchard to the south of Abbey Mill Farm recorded a pathway, now visible as a ditch, adjacent to two building platforms. It is suggested that the pathway linked the abbey buildings in this part of the precinct to the claustral range.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• PATH (XIII to Late Medieval - 1201 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Riley, H., 2019, Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey - Abbey Mill Farm orchard, Dunkeswell: earthwork survey survey (Report - Survey). SDV364078.

An analytical earthwork survey was undertaken in 2019 in an orchard at Abbey Mill Farm to the south of Dunkeswell Abbey as part of the Discovering Dunkeswell Abbey Project. The earthworks were recorded as Lidar images during the Blackdown Hills AONB and East Devon River catchments Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey in 2018.
The earthworks included two building platforms (2 and 4) by which was a ditch (3). It is suggested that the platforms were the sites of service buildings for the abbey and that the ditch represents a path which linked the buildings to the claustral range. See report for further details.