Name:Field boundary west of Hele, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

A curvilinear bank west of Hele is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 and is interpreted as a field boundary of probable medieval origin that passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The bank does not correspond with any depicted features.

The bank was initially transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey. Further details from the survey database, including aerial photograph references and interpretive text, are awaiting accessioning.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear bank situated in a field immediately west of Hele, circa 5 metres in width and orientated approximately north-west to south-east, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.
The bank does not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century historic maps, however it is parallel to adjacent field boundaries. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The medieval settlement of Hele is recorded adjacent (MDV113674). The earthworks were partially transcribed as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey.
The bank is interpreted as a medieval field boundary, that may have formed part of a strip field system, and that passed out of use by circa 1880.