Name:Pillow mound south-west of Saddle Bridge

Summary

A pillow mound set at right angles to a north east slope. It is 19.0 metres long, 4.0 metres wide and 0.9 metres high and is encompassed by a shallow ditch. Surveyed in 1977 and 1995.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Part of the Dartmeet parallel reave system east of Down Ridge. Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age field system adjoining the Venford Reave, with numerous hut circles, enclosures, cairns and a later medieval field system

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6672/3, 166-170 (Aerial Photograph). SDV144287.

(Visited 18/07/1977) At SX 6635 7185 a pillow mound is set at right angles to a north east slope at 309 metres OD. It is 19.0 metres long, 4.0 metres wide and 0.9 metres high and is encompassed by a shallow ditch. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Visible on the 1977 aerial photograph.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 1995-1997?, Royal Commission Survey on Down Ridge (Report - Survey). SDV363196.

(Visited 30/11/195) SX 6637 7185. The feature is as described in 1977. A similar mound (SX 67 SE 165) lies some 340 metres to the south.