Name:Extractive pit west of Bradstone Wood, Brastone

Summary

An irregularly shaped pit, interpreted as a post-medieval or early 19th century extractive pit, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The pit had probably passed out of use by the mid to late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The pit corresponds with a dashed-line enclosure.

The pit corresponds with a copse and a curvilinear earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The pit is obscured by tree cover.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2001 ACCESSED 09-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The eastern extent of the pit has possibly been disturbed by the creation of a trackway.

An irregularly shaped pit, circa 60m long by 32 metres wide, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.
The earthwork corresponds with a dashed-line enclosure on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map and with a copse and curvilinear earthwork on the late 19th century First Edition map. It is obscured by tree cover on 1940’s RAF aerial photographs. Aerial imagery of 2001 show that these trees have been largely removed, exposing part of the earthwork pit, although its eastern extent has possibly been disturbed by the creation of an agricultural trackway. Earthworks visible to the east of the pit on lidar visualisations are probably associated with this early 21st century trackway and so have not been transcribed.
It is interpreted as a post-medieval or early 19th century extractive pit that had been abandoned by the mid to late 19th century.