Name:Possible orchard banks at Bawcombe, Bradstone

Summary

Linear earthwork banks, interpreted as possible tree planting banks of a post-medieval or early 19th century orchard, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The possible orchard had been removed by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADSTONE

• ORCHARD? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with land parcel 24 which is recorded as pasture. Neighbouring land parcels 12, 31, 32 and 34 are all recorded as orchards.

Parallel linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Parallel banks, circa 5m wide, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks are closely spaced and are aligned across the contours of the north-east facing combe slope, occupying an area of approximately 1 hectare.
The earthworks correspond with land parcel 24 on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is recorded as pasture on the accompanying Tithe Apportionment. Neighbouring land parcels 12, 31, 32 and 34 are all recorded as orchards.
The presence of orchards in this area supports the interpretation that the earthworks are the remains of post-medieval or early 19th century tree planting banks, the fruit trees having been established on the earthworks for increased soil depth and improved drainage. The possible orchard had been removed by the mid-19th century.