Name:Cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge

Summary

Cairn '3' (Butler) is one of the cairns forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Round cairn with a cist

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(21/07/1977) SX 66647112. A probable but unusual cist is on steep well drained, north west facing slope at 365m above OD. It utilizes the south east side of a massive slab, 1.6m long, 0.4m thick and 0.7m high, with smaller slabs 0.6m to 0.9m long and 0.2m thick, which barely project above ground level.
A possible coverstone has fallen into the cist, which measures 0.9m by 0.9m internally and is aligned north east to south west. It is surrounded by a surface spread of small stones about 3.5m in diameter and 0.2m high. A second massive slab, which could also have been part of the monument, lies to the north west. See photograph. Divorced Survey 1:10 000 Scale on PFD
Enlargement Survey at 1:50 Scale on 495.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

(29/04/1999) Cist 365 metres west-north-west of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Round cairn. Diameter 3.5m, height 0.2m. Cist 0.75m by 0.75m. W slab is very large 1.5m long, 0.4 thick and 0.9m high. Area n of cist is raised and this represents the remnants of a mound. A number of large stones exposed by erosion represent the lower levels of the cairn - the original size of which it was not possible to ascertain. Grass and heather.

Holne Ridge N. cairn '3' at SX66637112. A prominent slab on edge forms one side of a cist with three other sides buried in the ground to the east but there is little left of the covering mound of stones.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

SX 66647113. This feature is as described in 1977.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping.

The monument, which falls into six areas of protection, includes eight cairns forming part of a cairn cemetery or cairnfield, and a stone alignment, situated on a gentle north facing slope of Holne Ridge overlooking the valley of the River Dart.