HER Number:MDV129970
Name:Ritual complex of cairns and ring circles at the north-east end of the Corringdon Ball Stone Rows, Ugborough

Summary

Ritual complex of at least seven cairns, ring circles and mounds at the north-east end of the Corringdon Ball Stone Rows

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 SE 43, SX 66 SE 116
  • Pastscape: 441898, 442105

• CEMETERY (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 91-2, Map 56, Figure 56.8 & 56.8.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Complex of seven cairns at the north-east end of 'Corringdon Ball stone row'.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 442105, SX66SE116 (Website). SDV363416.

The whole group of cairns and mounds is regarded as a ritual complex, possibly associated with the stone row.

Group of cairns shown on modern mapping.

This complex of multiple stone alignments, cairns and remains of cairns lies on the west bank of the East Glaze Brook north-west of Glasscombe Upper Plantation.
The stone rows follow the main contour and are aligned roughly north-east/south-west, with five cairns at the northern end. There are seven, or possibly eight rows, the possible eighth being represented by two stones 25m apart between the two triple rows and aligned with the centre of their terminal cairn. The northernmost row is single and is 157m in length, with stones standing up to 0.64m in height. The spacing between stones is very irregular, the terminal cairn at the north end is 8m in diameter and 0.5m in height. There are two shorter triple rows south of it, both terminating at the north-eastern end at a cairn retaining kerb, the first triple row is 7.8m in length and the southernmost is 66m in length and again the spacings are irregular. This and the variation in length may be due to robbing for the newtake.
The cairn retaining kerb at the north end of the triple rows is a semi-circle 14m in diameter, with five stones up to 0.5m in height. Two sets of concentric rings of stones (retaining kerbs) at the northern end are 14m and 23m in diameter. The adjacent cairn is 8m in diameter and 0.5m in height.
The scheduled area for this site may not entirely cover the area of features.