Name:Possible barrow west of Hall Plantation, Kelly

Summary

A sub-circular mound, interpreted as evidence of one of three possible Bronze Age barrows, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishKELLY

• BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any features in this location.

A sub-circular mound is visible as an earthwork.

A sub-circular mound, circa 26 metres diameter and situated on a plateau to the west of Hall Plantation, is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.
The earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps.
The form of the earthwork supports the interpretation that it is a possible Bronze Age barrow and one of three (including MDV129973 & MDV129974) that are visible in this location. Some caution should, however, be exercised as it is also possible that the earthworks in this location are of geological origin.
This possible barrow has been recorded by two separate volunteers during the Understanding Landscapes Project and include points 450.3 and 450.10.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data, 450.3; 450.10 (Interpretation). SDV363949.

Earthworks of possible Bronze Age barrows/cairns.SX 3968082733.
Possible earthworks of at least 3 barrows severely denuded by ploughing on top of a hill. SX397827.