Name:Site of a former stone row near the head of Badworthy Brook, South Brent

Site of a former stone row within the Merrifield enclosures near the head of Badworthy Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 1501 BC)

Cocks, J. S. + Greeves, T. + Lady Sayer, 1983, A Dartmoor Century 1883-1983 (Monograph). SDV351365.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 96, Map 56 (Monograph). SDV337765.

'Treeland Brake stone row' lay within the Merrifield enclosures near the head of Badworthy Brook but was completely destroyed when the field was cleared shortly before 1977. The only known record being a photograph taken in the 1950's and reproduced in "A Dartmoor Century". Even at this time it seems to have been badly robbed. Four medium sized stones are visible in a single row with another in the foreground perhaps belonging to a retaining circle around a cairn at the higher end.

The field wall here is slightly undulating perhaps suggesting avoidance of earlier features.