Name:Cairn forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge, Holne

Summary

A Bronze Age funerary cairn with overall diameter of 11.2 metres lying at the north end of Holne Ridge west of Horns Cross. Part of a cairn cemetery. It consists of a turf covered stone ring average width 4.4 metres and 0.3 metres high with a central void diameter 2.4 metres and has a slightly irregular profile.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(14/07/1977) SX 66927118 This probable cairn overall diameter 11.2 metres lies at the north end of a small level ridge at 385 metres above OD. It consists of a now turf covered stone ring average width 4.4 metres and 0.3 metres high, with a central void, diameter 2.4 metres. In spite of a slightly irregular profile its form is probably original.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 scale on PFD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 13th September 1978. Cairn, with hollow centre. Diameter 9 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photograph.

(29/04/1999) Cairn 170 metres north-north-west of Horn's Cross forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge. Round cairn. Diameter 11.7m, height 0.7m. Central pit 4.8m by 4.8m.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 194-5, Map 60, Figure 60 .15 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Holne Ridge N. cairn '4' at SX66927119 of 10.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high is hollowed out without a retaining circle. It is 6 metres from Cairn '5' and a short distance uphill from the boundary reave.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(08/12/1996) SX 66927119. A ring cairn 150 metres north north west of Horns Cross. This is a genuine feature and is as described by Authority 1. This feature is the most northerly of a line of elaborate prehistoric sepulchral monuments that descend Holne Ridge in the direction of Combestone Tor.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Cairns forming part of a cairn cemetery on Holne Ridge and a stone alignment immediately west of Horns Cross.