Name:Cairn to north-west of the end of stone row west of Black Tor, South Brent

Summary

Cairn '2' (Butler) to the north-west of the end of stone row to the west of Black Tor. Measured diameter is 3.5 metres and height 0.3 metres and cairn is hollow in the centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement south-west of Black Tor, consisting of six enclosures, associated hut circles, a section of reave, cairns, a stone row and at least eight medieval pillow mounds

• CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Beckerlegge, J. J., 1933, Second Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 186 (Article in Serial). SDV178244.

A stone row and two barrows. Barrow is at SX67716347.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6763, 2/56-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169271.

Photograph taken on 8th April 1976.

(05/07/1977) This cairn is approximately at SX 67736346 10.0 metres south-south-west of another cairn (SX 66 SE 33). Its diameter is 3.5 metres and height 0.3 metres and is hollow in the centre. The three stones mentioned by Robinson are haphazardly sited and there is no evidence of an outer rim. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 168 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited on 3rd September 1975. At SX67726345 cairn, diameter 3.5 metres, height 0.2 metres.

Robinson, R., 1978, South Brent Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV137445.

SX 677634. A cairn, 3.6m. from the published one (SX 66 SE 33). It is 3.5m. in diameter and 1.0m. high with, on the north and east sides, three stones which suggest an outer rim.

Cairn '2' at SX 67726346 just south-west of Cairn '1' at the north-west end of 'Black Tor stone rows' with a curved bank next to a circular mound of 4 metres diameter.

Faintly visible on aerial photogrph.

Southern of two 'Cairns' shown on modern mappingg.