Name:Longstone at west end of Holne Moor triple stone rows, Holne

Summary

Longstone at west end of triple stone row on Holne Moor with a smaller blocking stone to the south visible on aerial photograph

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• Pastscape: 443069

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• STANDING STONE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Taylor, I., 1987, Triple stone row on Holne Moor (Personal Comment). SDV153227.

Telephone call on 24th July 1987. At western end a triangular blocking stone flanked by two recumbent stones.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 193, Map 60, Figure 60.14.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

'Longstone' at west end of 'Holne Moor triple stone rows' is a fallen pillar of 3.4 metres long. It is flanked by a shorter pillar 1.7 metres long facing the south row and probably another on the north side which has disappeared though its site is marked by a depression in the ground.

Fallen pillar at west end of rows visible on aerial photograph with another smaller one to the south.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 443069, SX67SE72 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 13th July 1977. Immediately to the west of the rows are two prone slabs which may have been standing stones. One is 0.5 metres by 0.3 metres and 3.5 metres long, the other 0.8 metres by 0.3 metres and 2.0 metres long.

The monument, which falls into four seperate areas of protection, includes a stone alignment.

Newman, P., 2024, A Triple Stone Row on Holne Moor, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: A New Survey and Assessment of Condition (Report - Survey). SDV365906.

Survey undertaken in February 2024 to record the stone alignments and plot the current spread of erosion which is affecting the site. See record for stone rows - MDV12983.