Name:Banks south of Hele, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

Several curvilinear banks south of Hele are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. They are tentatively interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the late-19th century, or they may relate to post-medieval drainage.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted features and are situated at right angles to surrounding field boundaries.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Three curvilinear banks orientated approximately north-east to south-west and between circa 10 and 20 metres in width are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.
The banks are situated on a south-west facing slope in a field above the River Tamar. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century maps and do not follow the orientation of surrounding field boundaries.
The banks are tentatively interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the late-19th century. Alternatively, given their topography and orientation, they may relate to post-medieval drainage activity.

Faint evidence of field boundaries crossing the field possibly dividing it into 5 or 6 field strips. SX336912