Name:Extractive pit north of Pinslow Farm, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

An oval depression north of Pinslow Farm is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 and interpreted as an extractive pit of late-19th to mid-20th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1966 AD (Between))

The depression does not correspond with any depicted features.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

An area of ground disturbance corresponds with the position of the earthwork depression.

A large oval earthwork depression is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 22-JUN-2018 ACCESSED 12-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A depression is visible as an earthwork under pasture cultivation.

An oval depression approximately 35 by 30 metres is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. It is situated in a field to the north of Pinslow Farm.
The depression does not correspond with any features depicted on the available 19th century or modern maps. It is situated in a plot of possible ridge and furrow (MDV129997). It is visible on aerial photographs dating from the 1940s and dating from 2001 onwards.
The earthwork depression is interpreted as an extractive pit of late-19th to mid-20th century origin.

Quarry 37m x x25m not shown on epoch 1 but very likely modern and which has now been filled in. SX 34928 90453