Name:Field boundary at Polson Farm, Lifton

Summary

An L-shaped bank, interpreted as a relict field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date, is visible as a pale vegetation mark on aerial imagery of 2001 and as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016. The field boundary had been removed by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork does not correspond with any features in this location.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-NOV-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

An L-shaped bank is visible as an earthwork.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM XX-XXX-2001 ACCESSED 15-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

A pale L-shaped vegetation mark is visible.

An L-shaped bank, between 2-5 metres wide and orientated north-east to south-west and north-west to south-east, is visible as a pale vegetation mark on aerial imagery of 2001 and as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016.
The earthwork does not correspond with any features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but is in keeping with the surrounding historic field pattern, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The earthwork defines part of a rectilinear land parcel, circa 36 metres long by 17 metres wide, with a field boundary shown on historic maps to the east.
The form of the earthwork supports the interpretation that it is a relict field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date, that had been removed by the mid-19th century.