Name:Narrow ridge and furrow north of Pinslow Farm, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

A series of linear banks and gullies are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 in part of a field north of Pinslow Farm. They are interpreted as post-medieval narrow ridge and furrow probably created for agricultural improvement and drainage, that may have fallen out of management by the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• NARROW RIDGE AND FURROW (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

The banks and gullies do not correspond with any depicted features. A path is shown cutting across the plot from north-east to south-west.

Multiple linear parallel bank and gullies are visible

A series of narrow parallel linear banks circa 8 metres in width and gullies circa 3 metres in width are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data. The earthworks are orientated north-west to south-east and are situated on a south-east facing slope north of Pinslow Farm.
The earthworks appear to be bounded to the west by a former field boundary (MDV129992). An extractive pit is recorded situated centrally (MDV129991), and a road or path orientated north-east to south-west is depicted through the centre of the plot on the 1803 Ordnance Survey drawing and the Ordnance Survey 25 inch First Edition. The earthworks may therefore pre-date these features.
A further extractive pit (MDV129999) and enclosure (MDV129998) are recorded to the immediate south. It is not clear whether the ridge and furrow respected the extent of these earthworks or whether the earthworks truncated the ridge and furrow. The historic landscape is characterised as barton fields.
The straight and narrow form of the earthworks are characteristic of post-medieval land management and they are therefore interpreted as narrow ridge and furrow of post-medieval origin for the purpose of agricultural improvement and drainage, that may have fallen out of management by circa 1803.

Ordnance Survey, 2021, British Library Online Gallery of Ordnance Survey Drawings, https://www.bl.uk/onlinegallery/onlineex/ordsurvdraw/h/002osd000000018u00022000.html (Website). SDV364177.

The 1803 Ordnance Survey Drawing OSD 29 shows the settlement of Pensleigh with road access from the north.