Name:Enclosure north of Pinslow Farm, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

A curvilinear banked enclosure is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 north of Pinslow Farm. It is interpreted to be of medieval to post-medieval origin that may have been part of a settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks do not correspond with any depicted features.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Google, 2019, Google Earth Pro, EARTH.GOOGLE.COM 01-JAN-2001 ACCESSED 16-FEB-2021 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363088.

The curvilinear enclosure is faintly visible as a cropmark.

A curvilinear bank between circa 3 and 6 metres wide and forming a curvilinear enclosure circa 35 by 45 metres and with an opening on its south-west side is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 north of Pinslow Farm. A curvilinear section of bank extends from the enclosure opening to the south-west for circa 60 metres with a shorter section of bank curving round to the east. The centre of the enclosure appears to be of disturbed ground, possible comprising further subtle earthworks relating to the enclosure.
The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on historic maps. The enclosure is situated in a field to the north of Pinslow Farm adjacent to a watercourse and pond. An area of post-medieval narrow ridge and furrow is recorded to the north (MDV129997) – it is not clear whether the ridge and furrow plot respected the extent of the earthwork enclosure or whether the enclosure truncated the ridge and furrow.
The model farm of Pinslow is recorded to the south (MDV61870), established in the mid-19th century. Settlement pre-dating the farm is shown on the Ordnance Survey drawing of 1803 where it is recorded as ‘Pensleigh’.
The enclosure is interpreted as of medieval to post-medieval origin, that may have related to settlement pre-dating the establishment of the farm.

Understanding Landscapes Project, 2020-2021, University of Exeter Understanding Landscapes Project - Volunteer data (Interpretation). SDV363949.

Unidentified ground disturbance - possible abandoned settlement. SX 34980 90365

Ordnance Survey, 2021, British Library Online Gallery of Ordnance Survey Drawings, https://www.bl.uk/onlinegallery/onlineex/ordsurvdraw/h/002osd000000018u00022000.html (Website). SDV364177.

The 1803 Ordnance Survey Drawing OSD 29 shows the settlement of Pensleigh.