Name:Barrow 400 metres south-east of Leworthy Cross, Clawton

One of a group of eight bowl barrows on Affaland moor.

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Barrow depicted.

Office of Works, 1945 - 1969, Affaland Moor Barrows (Schedule Document). SDV343447.

Visited 8th February 1945. Moor ploughed up and barrows probably vanished.

Visited 9th March 1951. Grass covered mound with saucer depression in centre of mound measuring 5 metres, depth 0.2 metre. There are other slight mutilations caused by the erection of two Nissen huts on mounds of the western perimeter and a fence crossing e-w. No trace of berm or ditch.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 116 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 1969. Llisted as bowl barrow. Diameter 25 paces, height 3.5 feet.

Department of Environment, 1971, Eight Round Barrows on Affland Moor (Schedule Document). SDV339647.

Visited March 1969. Diameter 30 yards, height 4 feet. Top disturbed, Growing gorse bushes.

Visite 11th October 1979. Diameter.23.1 metres, height 1.17 metres. Seems to have suffered much disturbance but remains in fair condition. Growing a tree and gorse bushes. Hollow in centre as described above. No trace of Nissen huts reported during war. No visible ditch.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV342456.

Visited 1982.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, Clawton 6 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Gerrard, S., 1997 - 1998, Southern of two Bowl Barrows 710 metres south-west of Leworthy forming part of a Barrow Cluster, MPP 143363 (Un-published). SDV343484.

Visited 17th July 1997. Southern of two bowl barrows 710m south-west of Leworthy forming part of a barrow cluster. Diameter25 metres, height 1.2 metres. Ditch survives as buried feature.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Two Bowl Barrows 690m and 760m south west of Leworthy (Schedule Document). SDV343445.

The southern of two bowl barrows on an upland ridge known as Affaland Moor, forming part of a group of eight barrows spread along the ridge..
Diameter 25 metres, height 1.2 metres. Surrounding ditch preserved as a buried feature 2.5 metres wide.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

English Heritage, 2009, Pastscape (Website). SDV341728.