Name:Field boundaries north of Pinslow Farm, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

Two curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 north of Pinslow Farm. They are interpreted as medieval to post-medieval field boundaries that passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Two curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Two curvilinear banks, both orientated east to west and between 8 and 13 metres in width are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 north of Pinslow Farm. The southernmost bank is circa 75 metres in length and the northernmost bank forms an L-shape and is circa 95 metres in length.
The banks do not correspond to any features depicted on 19th century maps, however the southernmost bank aligns approximately with a field boundary to the east, on the other side of a leat. The historic landscape is characterised as barton fields.
The banks are interpreted as medieval to post-medieval field boundaries that passed out of use by the late-19th century.