Name:Field boundary south of Pinslow Farm, St Giles on the Heath

Summary

A curvilinear bank with flanking ditch are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013 south of Pinslow Farm. It is interpreted as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES ON THE HEATH

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

The bank and ditch do not correspond with any depicted features.

A curvilinear bank and ditch are visible as earthworks.

An L-shaped curvilinear bank with flanking ditch, both between 2 and 6 metres, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013.
The earthworks are situated above a stream in a field south of Pinslow Farm. They do not correspond to any features depicted on the available historic maps. Possible narrow ridge and furrow earthworks are visible within the field.
The bank and ditch are interpreted as a field boundary of medieval to post-medieval origin that passed out of use by circa 1880.