Name:Field boundary north of Luffincott, Luffincott

Summary

A short curvilinear bank adjacent to Lana Lake north of Luffincott is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. It is interpreted as a field boundary of post-medieval to early 20th century origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUFFINCOTT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1932 AD (Between))

The bank does not correspond with any depicted features, however it adjoins an adjacent field boundary. The field is depicted as rough ground.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

A rectilinear terraced area or depression is visible

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

A short curvilinear bank circa 34 metres in length and 7 metres in width is visible as an earthwork on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The bank is orientated north-west to south-east and is situated on a north-west facing slope above the Lana Lake river to the north of Luffincott.
The bank earthwork does not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps, however it adjoins an adjacent field boundary orientated north-east to south-west. Together they form a right angle, appearing to create a small rectilinear terraced area or partially depressed section of field in the sloping terrain. The field boundary is depicted with a similar right-angle dog leg to the immediate east. The field is depicted as of rough ground with some tree cover. The rectilinear terraced area is visible on aerial photographs dating the mid-20th century.
The short curvilinear bank is interpreted as a field boundary of post-medieval to early 20th century origin, that created a terraced area of field immediately adjacent to the river.