Name:Wall adjacent to the North Devon Anthenaeum

Summary

Section of 18th century walling recorded during groundworks associated with development works as part of an extension to Museum of Barnstaple and North Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BOUNDARY WALL (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Full description

Webb, P., 2019, Barnstaple Museum Extension, The Square, Barnstaple. Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362945.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks associated with development works as part of an extension to Museum of Barnstaple and North Devon.
A total of 48 archaeological features were identified, including a series of working and occupation floors, 41 brick and stone walls with associated construction cuts, and a wall robber cut. The majority of structural remains are to be associated with 19th century buildings on the site. However, wall 504, although undated is thought to be earlier. It was notably constructed of a different material to any of the other surviving structural elements recorded and its location and alignment suggests that it was a boundary shown on the 1772 Bridge Trust Plan.