Name:Earthwork bank within Lifton Park, Lifton

Summary

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. They are interpreted as being of probable later 20th or early 21st century origin but could possibly form part of a 19th century landscape or garden feature associated with Lifton Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• GARDEN FEATURE? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • BOUNDARY BANK (Late 20th Century to XXI - 1967 AD to 2016 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Environment Agency, 2000-2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: Tamar Aerial Survey project area, LIDAR Environment Agency LAST RETURN 24-NOV-2016 (Cartographic). SDV363954.

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank are visible.

Earthworks of a curvilinear bank, circa 5 metres wide and orientated north-south and east-west, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks are located towards the corner of a land parcel and on the north side of a driveway that leads to Lifton Park Cottage and Lifton Park Farm. A short break, circa 2.5 metres wide, is visible along the northern edge of the bank.
The earthwork does not correspond with any curvilinear features depicted in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps and is not visible on any available aerial imagery owing to thick tree cover.
The earthworks are interpreted as being of probable later 20th or early 21st century origin but could perhaps form part of a 19th century landscape or garden feature associated with Lifton Park (MDV64758).