Name:Kiln waste adjacent to the North Devon Anthenaeum, Barnstaple

Summary

A series of dump deposits containing slag, lime and heat-affected material were recorded during groundworks for an extension to the museum. They pre-date the construction of the museum and indicate the presence of nearby lime kilns in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SLAG (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Webb, P., 2019, Barnstaple Museum Extension, The Square, Barnstaple. Results of Archaeological Monitoring and Recording, 20 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362945.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks associated with development works as part of an extension to Museum of Barnstaple and North Devon, adjacent to the north end of Barnstaple Long Bridge.
A series of dump deposits (423-429) containing slag, lime and heat-affected material were recorded in the south-east corner of the site (Area 4). They correspond with layers recorded in Test Pit 1 in a previous evaluation [adjacent to the museum building to the south] and pre-date the construction of the museum building. They indicate the presence nearby of lime kilns in the 18th and 19th centuries.
Further heat affected and slag deposits were also found to the west (439), (440), and (444) suggesting that the material was spread across more of the site than indicated by the evaluation. However, these deposits may represent levelling material, particularly given the presence of a slag deposit (454) above cobble surface (455), the former presumably deposited when the cobbles were no longer in use as a surface.
See report for full details.