Name:Kiln waste at the North Devon Anthenaeum, Barnstaple

Summary

A series of dump deposits containing slag, lime, oyster shell and heat-affected material were recorded during a test pit evaluation in connection with a proposed extension to the museum. They pre-date the construction of the museum and indicate nearby industrial use associated with riverside lime and pottery production in the 18th and 19th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• SLAG (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Webb, P., 2016, Barnstaple Museum Extension, Barnstaple, North Devon: Results of an Archaeological Evaluation. (Report - Evaluation). SDV360472.

Archaeological evaluation test-pitting undertaken in support of a planning application for a proposed extension to the Museum building identified a number of features and deposits. All of the features were shown to be post-medieval or later in date, and demonstrate the urban development of the site, from initial industrial use associated with riverside lime and pottery production, with possible associated structures to the west.
To the south of the museum, Test Pit 1 identified the foundations {103} and {107} of the existing building which had been cut into earlier deposits which reveal the 18th century industrial use of the riverside, and in particular nearby presence of lime kilns. The working of these kilns is demonstrated by the presence of several dump layers containing oyster shell, slag, and lime; the heat affected nature of other layers indicating the immediate disposal of kiln waste. This industrial activity can be seen to be continued in proximity to the site into the 19th century, dump deposit (105) indicating that it was now associated with the production of pottery rather than lime.
See report for full details.