Name:Field boundaries west of Luffincott, Luffincott

Summary

Curvilinear banks to the west of Luffincott are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. They are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin. Alternatively, they may have a geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUFFINCOTT

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted features.

Curvilinear L-shaped banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Curvilinear banks between 5 and 15 metres in width are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The banks are situated to the immediate west of Luffincott and are both L-shaped.
The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the available historic maps and are divided by a depicted field boundary. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, that passed out of use prior to circa 1880, pre-dating the establishment of the field boundary that divides them. Alternatively they may have a geological origin.