Name:Enclosure north of Luffincott, Luffincott

Summary

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. The banks form an oval shaped enclosure immediately adjacent to St James’s Church at Luffincott, possibly an Early Christian ‘llan’ enclosure, that passed out of use by the late-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUFFINCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of a possible former early medieval to post-medieval settlement and strip field system, to the west of Luffincott Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Post Roman to XIX - 410 AD? (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

The banks partially correspond to depicted curvilinear field boundaries.

Curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

Curvilinear banks between 6 and 9 metres in width are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004 and 2013. They are situated on a north-west facing slope on the north side of Luffincott.
The banks appear to form an incomplete oval shaped plot, with a north-east to south-west orientated bank bisecting it. The banks forming the north and west sides of the plot correspond with depicted field boundaries on the available 19th century maps. The banks forming the south side and bisecting the plot do not correspond with any depicted features.
The banks are immediately north-west of the now redundant St James’s Church of 15th century origin (MDV15222) and a barrow is recorded closely to the south (MDV2764).
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries forming a curvilinear enclosure, possibly an Early Christian ‘llan’ enclosure, that passed out of use prior to circa 1880. The bank bisecting the enclosure may be later.