Name:Clearance cairn in reave system west of Venford Reservoir, Holne

Summary

One of four small clearance cairns within the medieval and later field system west of Venford Reservoir. The Ordnance Survey (1977) suggested these as Prehistoric cairns, but 1996 Royal Commission field survey (1996) reclassified as Medieval or later clearance mounds. It measures 4.0m in diameter and 0.4m high with a stone content, now turf and heather covered, but no particular features. It is within a reave system and 3.0m from a north to south lynchet.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• (Former Type) CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

(03/12/1977) At SX 68217156, in a crest situation at 315m OD is a small cairn. It is 4.0m in diameter and 0.4m high with a stone content, now turf and heather covered, but no particular features. It is within a reave system and 3.0m from a north to south lynchet. If it is a clearance cairn it is the only one in the area and for this reason alone it seems more likely to have a sepulchral or ritual significance.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Not visible on National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photographs.

Venford Brook W, '1' cairn at SX 68227154 of 3.8 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high is a small cairn retaining a good shape and undug. It was probably a burial mound though another pile of scattered stones within the adjoining field to the south-west may have been a clearance heap.

(18/04/1996) SX 6822 7155. One of four small clearance cairns within the Medieval and later field system west of Venford Reservoir. This is not a prehistoric feature. The other cairns are recorded as SX 67 SE 246.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping.

Within the scheduled area.