Name:Field system south-east of Kempthorne, Clawton

Summary

A series of curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 to the south-east of Kempthorne. They are interpreted as medieval to post-medieval field boundaries forming a field system that partially passed out of use by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAWTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTETCOTT

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

One bank partially corresponds to a depicted field boundary. The other banks do not correspond to any depicted features.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: Tamar Aerial Survey project area (Cartographic). SDV363955.

A series of curvilinear banks are visible as subtle earthworks.

Several curvilinear banks orientated both north-west to south-east and north-east to south-west are visible as subtle earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The banks are situated on a south-east facing hillside above the Lana Lake river to the immediate south of Kempthorne.
The southernmost bank corresponds partially with a field boundary depicted on the available 19th century maps. The other banks do not correspond to any depicted features, however two north-east to south-west orientated banks align with curving sections of depicted field boundaries. The historic landscape is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields.
The banks are interpreted as field boundaries of medieval to post-medieval origin, that formed part of a field system on the hillside, that passed out of use prior to circa 1840.